Thursday, October 8, 2009

Halloween Time at Disneyland...

Ok so we had mega fun at Disneyland these past two days. My kids get two weeks off in October from school due to the fact that they only get one month off for Summer. It works out great for me...cause anyone that knows me, knows that I would much prefer to be at Disneyland during Halloween than in the hot summer days when it's over crowded and just icky!

They change the Haunted Mansion theme to one of my all time favorite movies The Nightmare Before Christmas, there are pumpkins everywhere. Mickey, Minnie, Pluto, Donald, and Goofy are in costumes! Hot Cocoa, cool nights, Halloween themed Disney merchandise, what more can I ask for right!? It is just a blast. Oh and this year they even changed Space Mountain to Ghost Galaxy it is awesome. They have this crazy orange/purple looks like flames to me skeleton image all over the walls of the dark ride and it chases you (not really as it is all a digital image) throughout the ride. It's just a blast really!

So, here are some photos I wanted to share!

This is what greets you at the front entrance! Are they not just fabulous...I wonder if I can motivate my husband to make me some duplicates for my roof...hmmmm. Singing: The wheels in my head go round and round, round and round, round and round...you get the tune!


Jude meeting Jesse for the first time, "I don't know about this daddy!"
These are sooo cool. They have this area where a pumpkin carver sits and carves pumpkins all day, and these were my favorites! My husband and I went as Jack and Sally one year, he is perfect for it because he is tall and very thin, and I go to pieces from time to time like Sally!

My kids and family friends, Christian is my 15 year old son on the left, London my daughter's best friend, Rio my daughter holding my little one Jude, and Miller London's sister and my son's friend. Those two boys play so well together and there is a big age gap, I love how my son always tries to make little kids comfortable and still plays with them to make them comfortable! He is such a great kid, all my kids are!
And Jude's just about had enough Disneyland and California Adventure he can take! I can't believe how fast he is growing, he is 10 months old, and I bought that outfit for him literally a week ago size 18 months! It's ready for a flood already!
I hope you all enjoyed my ramblings about my kids and Disneyland fun! Of course I didn't manage to get any photos of the Nightmare Before Christmas Haunted Mansion, but no worries we are annual pass holders for a reason...so I can go as much as I want during Halloween!

Now the real scary part is tomorrow, Knott's Scary Farm! Aaagh! I am sooo scared, yeah I know I am the queen of Halloween, but I like cute Halloween, my husband is dragging me there with our oldest boys, my 15 year old and his 13 year old! Wish me luck, hope I survive, and if I should not make it bury me with my scrapbook supplies and rubber stamps! Oh and I just loaded the camera with brand new batteries so tomorrow I should have lots of fun and new photos of the Scary Farm! Whoot whoot! (ok maybe more like scream, scream, and more scream!)

Hugs,

Betty



2 comments:

Sweet Momiji said...

AAWWWW!!! Jude is ADORABLE!!! I probably wouldn't know what to think about Jesse either! lol
Jack and Sally are awesome. I wanted to be her this year, but I don't think I would get the costume in time. :( Maybe next year.
This makes me want to pull out my Nightmare Before Christmas and watch it all over again! :)

BTW, you have a beautiful family!

Heather said...

OH MY GOODNESSSSSSS!!! I LOVE these pics!!! How wonderfully fun it all looks! I am DYING to take my kids. I have never even been. It just looks so fun, magical and amazing! I am sure you are tired and running like crazy ~ but having a blast just the same. To have the energy our kids have!!! Their smiles are so bright and big! This made my heart happy this morning. Hugs to you my new friend! :)

 
Blog Design byApril Showers for Scrap Happy Witch